PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

By using and/or accessing https://www.foyr.com, the User consents to a legally binding agreement with RBJ International Pte Ltd., and its subsidiaries (Foyr LLC and RBJ Technologies Pvt Ltd) (collectively “Foyr”), the owner and administrator of the Website. Foyr is committed to safeguarding your personal data.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) (together with our Terms of Service and any other documents referred to in it) explains how we use, process and protect electronic data that we collect from you, the User (as defined in the Terms of Service), or that you provide to us. This Privacy Policy also explains the types of data we collect, how we keep it secure, as well as how you can access or alter your personal data stored by us. This Privacy Policy governs your use of the Website, and any other way you may connect to or interact with us through the use of our Services.  Unless otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, all terms used in the Privacy Policy are intended as defined in the Terms of Service. 

Your use of the Website constitutes your consent to the User Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. “Services” mean access to and use of the Website and any services, platforms, or Products available on the Website. “Product” means Foyr’s Storyteller and Neo products.

Unless restricted by applicable law, you agree that any and all personal data relating to you that we collect or you provide may be used, processed, and disclosed for such purposes and to such persons as set out in this Privacy Policy. 

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised version on the Website. You are advised to check this Website from time to time for updates to this Privacy Policy and you will be deemed to have acknowledged and agreed to the amended Privacy Policy if you continue to use the Website or Foyr’s products and Services after the changes have taken effect. This policy was last updated on 31st August 2020.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We may collect certain non-identifying data when you use the Website. In addition, we may ask for certain personal information to enable your use of certain Website functions and the Services, but you are not required to provide personal data as a condition of visiting the Website. 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect certain non-identifying information, such as cookies, pixels, and other tracking information from Website users.  This non-identifying data allows us to connect your activity on the Services with other information we store about you in your account profile or your prior interactions on our Services to, for example, store your preferences and to improve the quality of our Services by identifying information which is most interesting to you, tracking trends, measuring the effectiveness of advertising, or storing information you may want to retrieve on a regular basis.  You may adjust the settings on your browser to refuse cookies, but that may result in the Website not functioning properly.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data (text file) that a website – when visited by a user – asks your browser to store on your device in order to remember information about you, such as your language preference or login information. Those cookies are set by us and called first-party cookies. We also use third-party cookies – which are cookies from a domain different than the domain of the website you are visiting – for our advertising and marketing efforts. More specifically, we use cookies and other tracking technologies for the following purposes:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. 

HostCookiesCookies UsedLifespan
Neo.foyr.com_fw_crm_v3rd Party1 year
Neo.foyr.com_dd_s1st PartySession
foyr.com_cio1st Party1 year
Neo.foyr.comdd_rum_test1st PartySession
Neo.foyr.comneoLogin1st PartySession
Performance & Analytics Cookies

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance.

HostCookiesCookies UsedLifespan
Segmentajs_anonymous_id3rd Party1 year
neo.foyr.comamplitude_cookie_test1st PartySession
foyr.comamplitude_testfoyr.com1st PartySession
foyr.comamplitude_id_66acb4f53655a205c75e4e4b9084d348foyr.com1st Party10 years
nr-data.netJSESSIONID3rd PartySession
Customerlabscl34332zh1ospf_session_ends3rd PartySession
Customerlabscl34332zh1ospf_eidsTracked3rd PartySession
Customerlabscl34332zh1ospf_gid3rd Party1 Year
Customerlabscl34332zh1ospf_ieids3rd PartySession
Customerlabscl34332zh1ospf_session_starts3rd PartySession
Customerlabscl34332zh1ospf_eids3rd PartySession
Customerlabscl34332zh1ospf_source3rd PartySession
Customerlabscl34332zh1ospf_geids3rd PartySession
Customerlabscl34332zh1ospf_uid3rd Party1 Year
Customerlabscl34332zh1ospf_sid3rd Party1 Year
Customerlabscl34332zh1ospf_utmParams3rd PartySession
Functionality Cookies

These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

HostCookiesCookies UsedLifespan
Segment__tld__3rd Party__tld__
Segmentajs%3Atest3rd Partyajs%3Atest
Segmentajs%3Acookies3rd Partyajs%3Acookies
foyr.comamplitude_idundefinedfoyr.com3rd Partyamplitude_idundefinedfoyr.com
cdn.amplitude.comamplitude_cookie_test3rd Partyamplitude_cookie_test
foyr.comcatAccCookies1st PartycatAccCookies
Targeting Cookies

These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

HostCookiesCookies UsedLifespan
Segmentajs_user_id3rd PartySession
Segmentajs_group_id3rd PartySession
foyr.com_fbp3rd Party90 days
doubleclick.netIDE3rd Party1 year
doubleclick.nettest_cookie3rd PartySession
atdmt.comATN3rd Party2 years
facebook.comfr3rd Party90 days
www.facebook.com_fbc3rd Party90 days
foyr.com_ga3rd Party2 Year(s)
foyr.com_gid3rd Party1 Days
linkedin.comlidc3rd Party1 day(s)
www.linkedin.combscookie3rd Party2 Year(s)
linkedin.combcookie3rd Party2 Year(s)
linkedin.comUserMatchHistory3rd Party1 Month(s)
foyr.com_gat_gtag_xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx3rd PartyA few seconds
ads.linkedin.comlang3rd PartySession
linkedin.comlissc3rd Party1 Year(s)
youtube.comYSC3rd PartySession
links.services.disqus.comvglnk.Agent.p3rd Party1 Year
links.services.disqus.comvglnk.PartnerRfsh.p3rd Party1 Year

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can change your browser settings to prevent this, and your help screen or manual will tell you how to do this. You can learn more about cookies by visiting http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ which includes useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browsers. However, you may not be able to take full advantage of the Site if you choose to block or restrict cookies.

Pixels

Pixels are electronic files to count users who have visited that page, to track activity over time and across different websites, to determine users’ interactions with emails we send, to identify certain cookies on the computer or other electronic device accessing that page, or to collect other related information, and this information may be associated with your unique browser, device identifier, or IP address. We may, for example, implement a pixel on specific Services so that we can track whether the service and/or the information is of relevance to you while offering recommendations. Through these pixels and cookies we collect information about your use of our Services, including the type of browser you use, access times, pages viewed, your IP address and the page you visited before navigating to our Services.

Device Data

 We also collect information about the computer or mobile device you use to access our Services, such as the hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifiers, mobile network information, and browsing behavior. You may adjust settings on your mobile device and mobile browser regarding cookies and sharing of certain information, such as your mobile device model or the language your mobile device uses, by adjusting the privacy and security settings on your mobile device. Please refer to the instructions provided by your mobile service provider or mobile device manufacturer.

If you enable location services on your mobile device, we may collect the location of your device, which we use to provide you with location-based information and advertising. If you wish to deactivate this feature, you can disable location services on your mobile device.

 Third party data collection

We also allow certain third parties to collect information about your online activities through cookies and other technologies when you use the Website. These third parties include (a) business partners, who collect information when you view or interact with one of their advertisements on the Website, and (b) advertising networks, who collect information about your interests when you view or interact with one of the advertisements they place on many different web sites on the Internet. The information gathered by these third parties are non-personally identifiable information which is used to make predictions about your characteristics, interests or preferences and to display advertisements on the Website, and across the Internet which are tailored to your interests. Please be aware, however, that we do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used and make no representations as to their implementation or use. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

 INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE

In order to use certain functions on the Website, you may be asked to provide personal information about yourself, including your:

  • name; 
  • contact information, including email address or phone number;
  • payment or financial information such as credit card numbers, debit card numbers or bank account; 
  • details or project related information such as design and concept details, floor plan, 3d models, 3d renders; or 
  • details about the property for which you are using the Services.

 In addition, we may require personal information to enable you to carry out certain transactions with us on or in relation to the Website, such as:

  • when you register an account with us on the Website;
  • when you contact our customer service or sales people by email, telephone, or in person, to resolve any issues that you may be facing or with inquiries or requests;
  • when you subscribe to the services that we are providing on the Website, or for our email notifications, and/or newsletters;
  • when you complete other forms or transactions, such as a request for Free Product Trial;
  • when you register for any of our online or offline marketing campaigns; 
  • when you register with any third party website or app that uses Foyr’s solution; or
  • Any other service or function of the Website that requests your personal data.

Your input of personal data in relation to any transaction or function on the Website constitutes consent for us to collect and process such data and your acceptance of the Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

If you have registered for an account with Foyr.com, you may edit your preferences through your account settings. You may also manage some types of communication by following the instructions included in the email we send you. Any marketing or informational emails sent to you will contain an unsubscribe option and you can opt out at any time. 

If you create an account with Foyr or enroll in Services, your email preferences are subject to the Terms of Service of the particular Services you have chosen.  Once you have enrolled in Services, we may still need to email you with important transactional or administrative information even if even if you unsubscribe from certain other email correspondences.

 PURPOSES OF USE

The personal data which you provide may be used and processed by us in the aggregate or individually and may be combined with other information. We may use your data for the following non-exclusive purposes:

  • To administer, maintain, and update the Website and Services;
  • To personalize your experience on the Website and Services;
  • To provide the Services that you have specifically requested;
  • To respond to your enquiries or requests via email and/or Website submission;
  • To respond to and follow-up on complaints regarding the use of the Website or Services;
  • To send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;
  • To send emails and other communications regarding billing, account management or other administrative matters. 
  • To investigate and help prevent security issues and abuse.
  • As required by applicable law, legal process or regulation.

We may use aggregated or de-identified data for any business purpose including to provide third parties with statistical information about our Users. Such data is used only when it is no longer reasonably associated with an identified or identifiable natural person. 

We will not, without your express consent, disclose your personal data to third parties for the purposes of direct marketing. Consent for disclosure of personal data to third parties, for the purposes of receiving marketing communications, is given through our registration form, either online or on paper. You can withdraw your consent by contacting our customer service: https://www.foyr.com/contactus or sending an email to legal@foyr.com.

SECURITY

We will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.

We will store all the personal data you provide on secure servers in an encrypted format.

You however understand that the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk.

Where we have given you (or where you have selected) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We will NEVER ask you for your password other than when you log in to the Website, as the case may be.

We urge you to take steps to keep your personal information safe, such as choosing a strong password and keeping it private, as well as logging out of your user account, and closing your web browser when finished using our services on a shared or unsecured device.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

We do not sell your personal data to third parties.

In order to manage and operate the Website, we may disclose your personal data to any member of our group, which means our affiliates and subsidiaries, only on a need-to-know basis. We may also disclose your personal data to third parties such as our service providers and professional advisors for the following purposes, also a need-to-know basis:

  • to comply with any legal requirement; to enforce or apply our Terms of Service https://www.foyr.com/terms-of-service and other agreements;
  • to protect our rights, property, and safety, and the rights, property and safety of our affiliates and subsidiaries, other users of the Website, and others;
  • in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings; and
  • in connection with a business asset transaction (i.e. the purchase, sale, lease, merger or amalgamation or any other acquisition, disposal or financing of an organisation or a portion of an organisation or of any of the business or assets of an organisation) to which we are a party or a prospective party.

In doing so, we will require these parties to ensure that any personal data disclosed to them are kept confidential and secure.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

We operate in many countries and may temporarily store, process or transfer your personal data between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service https://www.foyr.com/terms-of-service.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that any transfers of personal data to a territory outside of Singapore will be in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA“) for Singapore users and General Data Protection Regulation 2016 EU 2016/679 & the Data Protection Act 2018 for UK and Europe users so as to ensure the standard of protection to personal date so transferred is comparable with the protection under these regulations.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and vendors (“Third Party Websites”). This Privacy Policy only applies to our Website. If you follow a link to any of these Third Party Websites, please note that our Privacy Policies no longer applies and these websites have their own privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for any third-party policies.  Please check the policies of these Third Party Websites before you submit any personal data to them.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION FOR SINGAPORE USERS

You may request access or make corrections to any personal data you have submitted to us.

All requests for information or requests for the amendment of personal data held by us should be in writing and sent by e-mail to – legal@foyr.com. Our team is responsible for ensuring that requests for access to personal data and amendment of personal data are properly dealt with in accordance with the procedures specified herein.

Please note that we will only accept and act on requests in the English language that comply with this Privacy Policy, Any request that does not comply with the above will be rejected, and we will not take any action in relation to such rejected requests.

We may refuse to disclose or amend any personal data for the reasons set out in the PDPA or that is otherwise in violation of applicable law.

As far as reasonably possible, we will respond to your request within ten (10) working days from the date of receipt of the request. If that is not possible, you will be so notified within ten (10) working days from the date of receipt of the request.

UK USERS – YOUR DATA, YOUR RIGHTS

You may exercise several rights in relation to the data we process about you. These are:

Access to your Personal Data:

 We will tell you whether we process personal data concerning you, and provide you with the required information about that processing, as well as a copy of the personal data. There is no charge for this, unless the request is disproportionate or excessive, or if you request additional copies. 

Rectification:

Please let us know if you believe that we are using any inaccurate or incomplete personal data about you.

Other rights:

As determined by Data Protection Legislation, you may ask us to:

  • Erase the personal data we hold and use about you (right of erasure);
  • Restrict the way in which we hold and use your personal data (right of restriction);
  • Provide you with your data in a re-usable structure, or transmit this to another party as your request (Right of Data Portability);
  • Stop holding or using your data for specific reasons, including marketing (right to object).

 Please note that we may be unable to cater for these rights if your personal information is necessary for the performing the contract with you.

Automated processing:

 You also have the right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing

(e.g. taken solely by a computer) where this decision has a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.

If you would like to exercise any of the rights mentioned above, please send an email to legal@foyr.com.

You can find out more about your rights, and how to exercise them, or refer any concerns you have to the Information Commissioner’s Office (www. ico.org.uk or call their helpline on 0303 123 1113).

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data is retained as long as the purpose for which it was collected remains and until it is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.

DISCLAIMER

We shall not be liable for any voluntary disclosure of personal data by you to other users in connection with the use of the Website, as the case may be.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits Users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to legal@foyr.com.

DO NOT TRACK DISCLOSURE

We do not collect personal information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services. As a result, while you are free to implement “do not track” signals on your web browser or mobile device, do not track signals will not affect your use of the Website and the Website will not respond to such signals.

GOVERNING LAW

Unless otherwise specified by an external contract or otherwise prohibited by local law, this Privacy Policy is governed as to all United States-based Users by the laws of the United States  and the state of Delaware, as to all UK & Europe Users by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 EU 2016/679 & the Data Protection Act 2018 ; and as to all other Users, the laws of Singapore.

QUERIES AND COMPLAINTS 

If you have any questions about how your personal data is used or wish to complain, please send an email to legal@foyr.com.

UK users have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk), whose contact details are: 

Information Commissioner’s Office 

Wycliffe House Water Lane 

Wilmslow 

Cheshire SK9 5AF 

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.